The Eurasian Journal of Medicine
Case Report

Does atherosclerosis contribute the development of Fahr’s Syndrome?

Eurasian J Med 2008; 40: 85-87
Read: 971 Downloads: 1041 Published: 03 September 2019

Abstract

 

Fahr’s syndrome is a rare neurological condition in which calcification of vessels in the basal ganglia and cerebellum usually occurs. Impaired glucose tolerance (IGT) may be present, causing multiple organ complications by means of atherosclerosis. We report a case of Fahr’s syndrome associated with hypoparathyroidism and IGT.

We present the case of a 52-year-old man with Fahr’s syndrome and IGT. The patient’s neurological examination was normal except for bilateral tremor. Laboratory investigations showed that the level of serum Ca (calcium) was 5.9 mg/dl, the parathormone (PTH) level was 1.95 pg/ml (normal level 15-65 pg/ml) and the phosphate (P) level was 5.45 mg/dl (normal level 2-6 mg/dl). Bilateral and symmetric calcifications in the basal ganglia, the centrum semiovale, and the cerebellum were demonstrated with a computerized scan of the head (CT) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Therefore, the patient was diagnosed with Fahr’s syndrome.

An endocrinologist was consulted, and treatment was started according to the suggestions of the endocrinologist.

Here we report a case of Fahr’s syndrome associated with hypoparathyroidism and IGT. Atherosclerosis due to IGT may contribute to the calcification of brain vessels. Further investigations will be needed to clarify the pathogenesis of Fahr’s syndrome.

Files
EISSN 1308-8742